Palmarosa Oil

Cymbopogon martinii Stapf.

Common Name            :          Palmarosa

Botanical Name            :          Cymbopogon martinii Stapf.

Source                           :          Cultivated

Method of extraction   :          Palmarosa oil is obtained from freshly cut whole flowering plant of Cymbopogon martinii Stapf.

 

Organoleptic Properties

Appearance  : Fluid liquid.

Color            :  Pale yellow.

Aroma          :  Sweet, floral-rosy.

 

Physico-chemical Properties

Specific gravity                          :        0.8805 to 0.9007 at 25º C

Optical rotation                         :        [-] 0.5º to [+] 0.75º at 25º C

Refractive index                         :        1.4750 to 1.4798 at 25º C

Acid number                              :        0.85 to 10.5

Ester number                             :        15 to 48.5

Ester number after acetylation          :           240 to 305

Solubility                                    :        Soluble in 1.2 to 3.5 vol. of 70% alcohol

Total alcohol                              :        80 to 96%

Free alcohol                               :        62 to 84% (calculated as Geraniol)

 

Uses

a)   For the isolation of high grade Geraniol; in the cosmetics industry for scenting of soaps; in flavoring of tobacco.

b)         Medicinal & Aromatherapy use: Antiseptic and bactericide, stomachic, relieve the discomforts of flu and a high temperature, wrinkles, broken veins, boils, normalize thyroid, nervous  exhaustion, stress related conditions.