Lemongrass Oil

Cymbopogon flexuosus (D C.) Stapf.

Common Name           : Lemongrass

Botanical Name           : Cymbopogon flexuosus (D C.) Stapf.

Source                          : Cultivated

Method of extraction: Lemongrass oil is obtained by steam distillation of partially wilted leaves of  Cymbopogon flexuosus (D. C.) Stapf.

 

Organoleptic Properties

Appearance  : Fluid liquid.

Color             :Deep yellow to orange-brown.

Aroma           :Fresh-grassy lemon-type.

 

Physico-chemical Properties

Specific gravity                           : 0.8725 to 0.8965 at 25º C

Optical rotation                         : [-] 1.25º to [-] 5º at 25º C.

Refractive index                         : 1.4850 to 1.4936 at 25º C

Acid number                               : 2 to 10

Ester number                              : 15 to 40

Ester number after acetylation         : 220 to 260

Solubility                                    : Soluble in 0.5 to 1.5 vol. of 80% alcohol

Aldehyde content                      : 70 to 85 (Hydroxylamine hydrochloride method)

 

Uses

a)   In flavors, cosmetics and perfumery.

b)   Medicinal & Aromatherapy use: Athlete’s foot, insect repellent, scabies, muscular aches and pains, poor circulation, insufficient milk in breast feeding mothers, colitis, indigestion, fevers, infections illness, headaches, nervous exhaustion and other stress related disorders.