Cinnamon leaf oil

Cinnamomum tamala

Common Name           :           Cinnamom

Botanical Name          :           Cinnamomum tamala (Buch.Ham.)

Source                         :           Cultivated

Method of extraction  :           Cinnamom leaf oil is extracted by steam distillation of the leaves and twigs of cinnamom  tamla . 2 % contain of the essential oil

 

Organoleptic Properties

Appearance  : Flulid liquid

Color            :  Golden yellow

Aroma          :  Warm-spicy,  Camphoraceous oddour

 

Physico-chemical Properties

Specific gravity                          :        0.88106 to 0.94497 at 25º C

Optical rotation                         :        [-] 10.5 º to (-)20.5  at 25º C

Refractive index                         :        1.4870 to 1.4975 at 25º C

Acid number                              :        0. 5 to 6.5

Ester number                             :        Not less then 65

Ester number after acetylation          :           100 to 145

Solubility                                    :        Soluble in 0.4 to 2.5 vol. of 90% alcohol, turbid on addition of further alcohol

 

Uses

Cinnamon leaf oil is used as frangrance components in perfumes, cosmetic products.